• Home
  • A-B index
  • Pharmacological Index
  • Drug Classes
  • Active Ingredients
  • Companies
  • News
  • Guaiphenesin
    8 Drugs classified under this active ingredient


    All the Active Ingredient Drugs

    Filter by letter: ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
    Alcinal New Syrup
    Rekah
    OTC
    not in the basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Alcinal New Syrup

    Antihistamine, Antitussive, Expectorant. Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 mg / 5 ml, Dextromethorphan HBr 7.88 mg / 5 ml, Guaiphenesin 105 mg / 5ml.
    SYR: 115 ml. Child: 6-12 yrs: 1-2 teasp.
    3-4 x dly; Over 12 yrs: 2-4 teasp. 3-4 x
    dly.
    Relief of cough and nasal congest.
    associat. with cold.

    Cold-Care
    Trima
    OTC
    not in the basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Cold-Care

    Antihistamine, Decongestant, Expectorant. Guaiphenesin 100 mg / 5 ml, Pseudoephedrine HCl 30 mg / 5 ml, Triprolidine HCl 1.25 mg / 5 ml.
    EXPECT: 115 ml. Adults, child over 12
    yrs: 10 ml every 4-6 hrs. Child 6-12 yrs:
    5 ml every 6-8 hrs. Both up to 4 x dly.
    Child under 6 yrs: Accord. phys.
    instructs.
    Sympt. relief cough.

    Dexamol Cold Day Care
    Dexcel
    OTC
    full basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Dexamol Cold Day Care

    Analgesic, Antitussive, Decongestant, Expectorant. Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg, Guaiphenesin 200 mg, Paracetamol 325 mg, Pseudoephedrine HCl 25 mg.
    CAPLETS 16, 30. Adults and child >
    12 yrs: 1-2 caplets every 4-6 hrs. Child:
    6-9 yrs: 1/2 caplet every 4-6 hrs. 10-12
    yrs: 1 caplet every 4-6 hrs. All max 4 x
    dly. See lit.
    Sympt. relief for cough, cold, nasal
    congest. with pain, fever. Day tmt.
    C/I: Hypersens., pregn., lact., MAOIs or
    within 14 days stop, concom. other
    paracetamol. Severe hypertens., heart
    cond. See lit.

    Histafed Expectorant
    Trima
    OTC
    not in the basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Histafed Expectorant

    Antihistamine, Decongestant, Expectorant. Guaiphenesin 100 mg / 5 ml, Pseudoephedrine HCl 30 mg / 5 ml, Triprolidine HCl 1.25 mg / 5 ml.
    SYR: 115 ml. Adults and child over 12
    yrs: 10 ml every 4-6 hrs. Child: over 6 yrs:
    5 ml every 6-8 hrs; 2-6 yrs. Accord. to
    physician’s prescription only.
    Anti-allerg. react., decongest., expect. in
    relief cough.

    Paramol Af and Shiul Day Care
    Dexcel
    OTC
    not in the basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Paramol Af and Shiul Day Care

    Analgesic, Antitussive, Decongestant, Expectorant. Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg, Guaiphenesin 200 mg, Paracetamol 325 mg, Pseudoephedrine HCl 25 mg.
    CAPLETS: 30 (alone or in comb. pack
    with 20 night care caplets). Adult and
    child >12 yrs: 1-2 caplets every 4-6 hrs.,
    max. 4 x dly. Child: 6-9 yrs: 1/2 caplet
    every 4-6 hrs., max. 4 x dly. 10-12 yrs: 1
    caplet every 4-6 hrs., max. 4 x dly. See
    lit.
    Sympt. relief cold, cough, nasal congest.
    accomp. by pain, fever. For day care.
    C/I: Hypersens., pregn., lact., MAOI, or
    within 14 days stop., concom. other
    paracetamol, severe hypertens./heart
    cond. See lit.

    Prothiazine Expectorant
    CTS
    RX
    not in the basket chart
    Multiple ingredients
    Prothiazine Expectorant

    Antihistamine, Expectorant. Guaiphenesin 45 mg / 5 ml, Promethazine (HCl) 5 mg / 5 ml, Ipecacuanha 10 mg / 5 ml.
    SYR: 110 ml. Adults and child over
    10 yrs: 2 teasp. 2-3 x dly. Child: 5-10
    yrs: 1 teasp. 2-3 x dly. 2-5 yrs: 1/2-1
    teasp. dly.
    Cough.

    CLOSE